IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF MARITIME CONTAINER TRANSPORT USING DIFFERENT TYPES OF CONTAINERS, THE MOST COMMON TYPES OF UNITS CONSOLIDATION OF PACKAGES GIVEN BELOW.

Container types20 DC20 PW
Size outsideLength, m6,0586,058
Width, m2,4382,438
Hight, m2,5912,591
Size insideLength, m5,7585,898
Width, m2,3522,426
Hight, m2,3852,393
DoorsWidth, m2,3432,393
Hight, m2,2802,374
Volume33,10034,200
max, brutto weight, kgs30400,00030480,000
weight of container, kgs2200,0002340,000
cargo weight, kgs28200,00028140,000
Container types40 DC40 HQ
Size outsideLength, m12,19212,190
Width, m2,4382,438
Hight, m2,5912,896
Size insideLength, m12,03212,000
Width, m2,3522,311
Hight, m2,3852,650
DoorsWidth, m2,3432,280
Hight, m2,2802,560
Volume67,70075,300
max, brutto weight, kgs30400,00030848,000
weight of container, kgs3800,0003900,000
cargo weight, kgs26600,00026580,000
Container types45 HQ40 FR
Size outsideLength, m13,71612,192
Width, m2,4382,484
Hight, m2,8962,591
Size insideLength, m13,55612,100
Width, m2,352
Hight, m2,698
DoorsWidth, m2,3432,360
Hight, m2,5852,585
Volume86,100
max, brutto weight, kgs30400,000
weight of container, kgs4800,000
cargo weight, kgs25600,000